Monday, November 14, 2016

How We Wore It | Clad in Plaid

It's that time again already! Time is flyyyyying by. I can't believe we are already halfway through November! Our How We Wore It post for November is a fun one. What better to style than plaid at this time of year?! I had a hard time choosing what plaid item I wanted to feature in this post because I love plaid and have lots of it. I finally settled on this skirt because I love it and it's classy and it's what I wore to church the day before we had this post scheduled haha!
Wearing my 'sisters' bracelet because I'm missing my sisters lately. So excited to see them next month!!
My golfing pose because plaid and green grass made me think of golfing in Scotland hahaha
Notice the cute button detail on the back!
A little behind the scenes shot! My folding chair and my mini tripod that hugs the folding chair. I'm professional.
Sorry for my low-quality photos.... I took these photos as it was getting dark so I did what I could hahah That's what I get for procrastinating!

Skirt: Old. Loving these plaid beauties, too - 1, 2, 3(has pockets!!)!
Choker: Forever 21. Similar.
Thanks for reading, y'all! Be sure to check out my awesome friend's posts along with a fun guest blogger as well to see how they styled some plaid!

Brittany Lowry Blog
London Calling

xoxo, Chelan

Monday, November 7, 2016

Little Victories

These last few weeks have been hectic, to say the least. So today, I'm celebrating the little victories. Feel free to celebrate with me, because sometimes that's what we all need - to focus on the good!
+ I made dinner twice last week (from scratch, no less) and it didn't suck and I only created flames once!

+ I met my work goals last week. Woot woot!

+ I started listening to Christmas music on November 1st.

+ I beat my sister in battleship.

+ I'm almost done with season 2 of Gilmore Girls. Operation watch-all-the-seasons-again-before-the-new-season-comes-out is going swell! #teamjess and then later #teamlogan. #neverteamdean

+ The weather here has been absolutely amazing! #sweatahweathahforevah

+ Parker and I have an agreement that he makes dinners on Sundays so I can have the day off. It's dreamy.

+ I won the above taco socks from work :)

Life is beautiful, folks! Even amongst the hardships and the trials and the hectic schedules, there are always things to be grateful for and celebrated! What are the little victories are you celebrating today?

xoxo, Chelan

Wednesday, November 2, 2016


Hey y'all! Wishing you a wonderful Wednesday full of happiness! So by now, you probably know that I work for Chatbooks. If you didn't know that by now, well lol now you do! And it's the greatest job ever. I feel like there was some divine intervention there for them to hire me since I didn't fit the usual demographic for their incredible customer support team. I feel SO BLESSED to be a part of such an amazing company!

Anyway, Chatbooks is awesome and I want to tell you why!

"Chatbooks exists to help people to hold onto what matters." I love this motto. As a lover of all things documenting life, it's super fun to have my memories printed and not just posted on social media. There is something so special about thumbing through an actual, physical book full of your own moments that makes me so happy!

The best part about it is that it is probably the easiest thing to put together. You can create and order a Chatbook in less than an hour. It's that simple!

Now if you haven't seen this incredible ad that they released a couple of weeks ago, take a look. It's hilarious and super informative about how Chatbooks works!

Are you convinced yet? If not, feel free to share with me your concerns or questions! I mean, that's what I do for a living after all - answer questions about Chatbooks ;). But in all seriousness, you need Chatbooks in your life! Let me help you get started! I'll even give you your first book free!!

Just click HERE to get started! :)

Happy Chatbooking! #holdwhatmatters